PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR OUR GUESTS

Information on privacy regarding our processing of data in accordance with Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the GDPR

 

Dear guest,
In accordance with the provisions of Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the GDPR, we hereby inform you about the processing of your personal data and your rights under privacy law. Which data is processed in detail and in what way it is used depends largely on the services requested or agreed upon. In order to ensure that you are fully informed about the processing of your personal data in the context of the fulfilment of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, please take note of the following information.

  • 1. RESPONSIBLE AUTHORITY IN THE SENSE OF DATA PROTECTION LAW
    Hotel zur M├╝hle GmbH Phone: +49-89-96 09 30
    Kirchplatz 5 e-mail: info@hotel-muehle.de

    85737 Ismaning Represented by: Anton Seidl

  • 2. PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING
    We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG), insofar as these are necessary for the establishment, execution and fulfilment of a contract and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Insofar as personal data are required for the initiation or execution of a contractual relationship or in the context of the implementation of pre-contractual measures, processing is lawful in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
    If you give us your express consent to process personal data for specific purposes (e.g. transfer to third parties, evaluation for marketing purposes or advertising by e-mail), the lawfulness of this processing is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
    Any consent granted can be revoked at any time with effect for the future (see section 8 of this privacy information).
    Where necessary and legally permissible, we process your data beyond the actual contractual purposes in order to fulfil legal obligations in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR. In addition, processing may also be carried out to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties and to defend and assert legal claims in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If necessary, we will inform you separately, stating the legitimate interest, insofar as this is required by law.
  • 3. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA
    We only process such data that relate to the contract formation or pre-contractual measures. This can be general data on your person or persons in your company (name, address, contact details, etc.) as well as any other data that you provide us with in connection with the establishment of the contract.
  • 4. SOURCES OF THE DATA
    We process personal data which we receive from you in the course of contacting you or establishing a contractual relationship or in the course of pre-contractual measures or which you provide via a booking system, either on our website or the website of one of our partners such as booking.com.
  • 5. RECIPIENT OF THE DATA
    Within our company, we will only pass on your personal data to those departments and persons who require this data to fulfil contractual and legal obligations or to implement our legitimate interests.
    Your personal data is processed on our behalf based on commissioned processing contracts in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR. In these cases, we ensure that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR. The categories of recipients in this case are Internet service providers.
    Data will otherwise only be passed on to recipients outside the company if this is permitted or required by law, if the transfer is necessary for processing and thus for the fulfilment of the contract or, at your request, for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, if we have your consent or if we are authorised to provide information. Under these conditions, recipients of personal data may be, for example:
    – External tax consultant
    – Public bodies and institutions (e.g. public prosecutor’s office, police, supervisory authorities, tax office) if there is a legal or official
    obligation.
  • 6. TRANSMISSION TO A THIRD COUNTRY
    A transfer to a third country is not intended.
  • 7. DURATION OF DATA STORAGE
    Where necessary, we process and store your personal data for the duration of our business relationship or for the fulfilment of contractual purposes. This also includes the initiation and execution of a contract.
    In addition, we are subject to various storage and documentation obligations arising from the German Handelsgesetzbuch (HGB) and the German Abgabenordnung (AO). The periods of retention or documentation prescribed there are two to ten years.
    Finally, the storage period also depends on the statutory limitation periods, which, for example, according to ┬ž┬ž 195 et seq. of the German BGB, are usually three years, but in certain cases can be up to thirty years.
  • 8. YOUR RIGHTS
    Every data subject has the right of access under Art. 15 GDPR, the right of rectification under Art. 16 GDPR, the right of deletion under Art.
    17 GDPR, the right to restrict processing under Art. 18 GDPR, the right of notification under Art. 19 GDPR and the right to data transferability under Art. 20 GDPR.
    In addition, you have the right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority under Art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your personal data is being processed unlawfully. This right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.
    If the processing of data is based on your consent, you are entitled to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time in accordance with Art. 7 GDPR. Please note that the revocation is only effective for the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected. Please also note that we may have to retain certain data for a certain period in order to comply with legal requirements (see section 7 of this data protection information).

    Right of objection
    Insofar as the processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR to safeguard legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the processing of this data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR. We will then no longer process this personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection. These must outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing must serve to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims.
    In individual cases, we process your personal data to carry out direct advertising. You have the right to object at any time to processing for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to this direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purpose of direct marketing, we will not further process your personal data for these purposes.
    To protect your rights, you can contact us using the contact details given in section 1.

  • 9. NECESSITY OF THE PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA
    The provision of personal data for the purpose of deciding on the conclusion of a contract, the performance of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures is voluntary. However, we can only decide within the framework of contractual measures if you provide such personal data as are necessary for the conclusion of the contract, the fulfilment of the contract or pre-contractual measures.
  • 10. AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING
    As a matter of principle, we do not use any fully automated decision-making process in accordance with Art. 22 GDPR to establish, fulfil or implement the business relationship or for pre-contractual measures. Should we use these procedures in individual cases, we will inform you separately or obtain your consent, provided this is required by law.